Prize Winners Archive



2015 Sanford Science and Technology Prizes
 

Best in Fair award - S R Bennett Trophy
Holly Bamber, Yr 7, Craighead Diocesan School
 
Second Best in Fair award
Olivia Jackson, Yr 8, Craighead Diocesan School
 
Third Best in Fair award
Heidi Vogel, Yr 7, Craighead Diocesan School
 
Hands-On Science at Otago Summer School award
Olivia Frogley, Yr 10, Craighead Diocesan School
 
Best Individual Research award - Bob Anderson Memorial Trophy
Olivia Jackson, Yr 8, Craighead Diocesan School
 
Environment Canterbury Resource Management School Awards
Junior
First: Nicole Arundell, Yr 8, Craighead Diocesan School
Second: Jed Syme, Yr 7, Hinds School
Third Equal: Holly Bamber, Yr 7, Craighead Diocesan School;
Alex Jones, Yr 8, Hinds School
Senior
Second: Dayna Dobson, Craighead Diocesan School
Third: Sophie Balchin, Zoe Leen, Craighead Diocesan School

 
Dairy NZ awards
Gold: Molly Cameron, Mary Yeatman, Yr 10, Craighead Diocesan School;
Olivia Jackson, Yr 8, Craighead Diocesan School;
Catriona Macgregor, Yr 10, Craighead Diocesan School
Silver: Bryn Johnston, Yr 7, Waihi School;
Madisyn Rawson, Holly Harvey, Yr 7, Weston School
Bronze: Olivia Frogley, Yr 10, Craighead Diocesan School;
Lleyton Philips, Yr 8, Waihi School;
Cameron Prattley, Yr 9, Geraldine High School;
Annabel Scott, Yr7, Craighead Diocesan School;
Cameron Slee, Yr 7, Waihi School;
Aidan Watt, Yr 7, Ashburton Intermediate

University of Canterbury College of Science Emerging Scientist awards:
Charlie Barnes, Mackenzie College;
Isabel Clarke, Mackenzie College;
Jac Paterson, Geraldine Homeschool
 
Statistics NZ awards
Charlie Barnes, Yr 11, Mackenzie College
 
Baking Industry Trust award
Hannah Lysaght, Emily Cormack, Yr 7, St Joseph’s Timaru;
Brie Wright, Yr 9, Timaru Girls’ High School
 
The New Zealand Society of Soil Science book award
Cameron Slee, Yr 7, Waihi School
 
Science Photography award
Gold: Thomas Bell, Yr 12, Timaru Boys’ High School
Silver: Oscar Keys, Yr 13, Timaru Boys’ High School
Bronze: James Bell, Yr 12, Timaru Boys’ High School
 
Technology Open award
Gold: Michael Blissett, Yr 7, Grantlea Downs
Silver: Emillea Tate, Yr 7, St Joseph’s Temuka
Bronze: Oliver Hunter-Brady, Yr 7, St Joseph’s Temuka;
Max Paterson, Yr 10, Geraldine Homeschool
Highly Commended: Matthew Armstrong, Yr 7, Hinds School;
Sam Young, Bradley Isherwood, Yr 7, St Joseph’s Timaru
 
General awards
(Year 7 Individual)
Gold: Brianna Ashley, St Joseph’s Timaru;
Holly Bamber, Craighead Diocesan School;
Dominic Coleman, Barton Rural School;
Bryn Johnston, Waihi School;
Madilyn Leak, Ashburton Intermediate;
Tia McCallum, Ashburton Intermediate;
Pieta Prouting, Craighead Diocesan School;
Samuel Smith, Ashburton Intermediate;
Heidi Vogel, Craighead Diocesan School
Silver: Sophie Adkins, Mt Somers Springburn School;
Rosie Gray, Longbeach School;
Charlotte Mulder, Craighead Diocesan School;
Tamaki Nishioka, Ashburton Intermediate;
David Pribis, St Joseph’s Timaru; Ben Simons, Longbeach School;
Jed Syme, Hinds School
Bronze: Megan Harrison, Ashburton Intermediate;
Hamish Hermiston, Waihi School;
Oliver Irving, Barton Rural School;
Ben Middleton, Ashburton Intermediate;
Emily Milner, Ashburton Intermediate;
Emma Petrie, Ashburton Intermediate;
Annabel Scott, Craighead Diocesan School;
Jacob Swan, Ashburton Intermediate;
Aidan Watt, Ashburton Intermediate;
Jadah Wilson, Ashburton Borough School
 
(Year 7 Team)
Gold: Madisyn Rawson, Holly Harvey, Weston School
Silver: Isaac Adamson, Gulliver Meech, Totara School;
Bethany McColl, Sarah Clearwater, Geraldine Homeschool
Bronze: Sara Harris, Keertthana Rajini Kant, Hinds School;
Hannah Lysaght, Emily Cormack, St Joseph’s Timaru
 
(Year 8 Individual)
Gold: Nicole Arundell, Craighead Diocesan School;
Luka Foy, St Joseph’s Timaru;
Sabrina Irvine, Hinds School;
Olivia Jackson, Craighead Diocesan School
Silver: Alex Jones, Hinds School;
Shania Harrison-Lee, Ashburton Borough School;
Paige Leak, Ashburton Intermediate;
Harrison McMillan, Ashburton Borough School,
Emma Smith, Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze: Mackenzie Annett, Waihi School;
Thomas Flynn, St Joseph’s Timaru;
Charlotte Gray, Ashburton Intermediate;
Matthew Moore, Waimataitai School;
Ethan Walsh, Longbeach School
Highly Commended: Kate Ahearn, Mt Somers Springburn School
 
(Year 8 Team)
Gold: Lean Tamara-Goodman, Rhea Conde, Hinds School
Silver: Matthew Gray, George Laing, St Joseph’s Timaru;
Danielle Jarvey, Emily Smith, Craighead Diocesan School;
Oliver Keeley, Lachie McCully, Geraldine High School;
George Squire, Ethan Seyb, Beaconsfield School
Bronze: Jorja Goodger, Sophie Bennett, Bluestone Primary School;
Imy Halkett, Cassie Anderson, MacKenzie College
Highly Commended: Poppy Dodd, Jess Dolamore, Geraldine High School;
Savannah Martin, Kate Hatley, Ashburton Borough School
 
(Year 9/10 Individual)
Gold: Jac Paterson, Geraldine Homeschool
Silver: Olivia Frogley, Craighead Diocesan School;
Brianna Harrison, Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze: Catriona Macgregor, Craighead Diocesan School;
Clinton Walker, Timaru Boys’ High School;
Brie Wright, Timaru Girls’ High School
 
(Year 9/10 Team)
Gold: Molly Cameron, Mary Yeatman, Craighead Diocesan School;
Hannah Konings, Emma Kirkwood, Timaru Girls’ High School
Silver: Madison Arnold, Meg Simpson, Ciara Phillips, Timaru Girls’ High School;
Kathryn Tooth, Ayla Preston, Timaru Girls’ High School
Bronze: Jessica Kerr, Carly Powell, Craighead Diocesan School;
Zoe Leen, Sophie Balchin, Craighead Diocesan School;
Leah McDonald, Georgia Dobbs, Craighead Diocesan School
 
(Senior Individual)
Gold: Charlie Barnes, Mackenzie College
Silver: Isabel Clarke, Mackenzie College


 SANFORD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR PRIZE WINNERS IN 2014

SR Bennett  Trophy for Best in Fair    Nicole Arundell  Craighead

Second in Fair    Annabelle Gualter   Craighead
Third in Fair    Sam Regenvanu  St Joseph’s Timaru

Bob Anderson Memorial Trophy for best project by an individual  Nicole Arundell   Craighead

Year 7 Individual

Bronze Award
Savannah Martin    Ashburton Borough
Isy Wilson   Ashburton Intermediate
Shannon Goodwillie  Geraldine High School
Olivia Simpson  Grantlea Downs
Robert Wilson  Mt Somers Springburn School
Josh Earnshaw  Waihi
 
Silver Award
Leah For   Ashburton Borough
Penny Stilgoe-Rooney  Ashburton Intermediate
Ben Donald  St Josephs  Ashburton
Poppy Kilworth  St Josephs  Ashburton
Alexandria Hutton  Craighead
Luke Foy  St Josephs Timaru
 
Gold Award
Mac Burdett  Ashburton Intermediate
Nicole Arundell  Craighead
Charlotte Clarke  Grantlea Downs
Jamie Fitzgerald  St Josephs Temuka
Jayden Hide  St Josephs Timaru
Hamish Tayler  Waihi
 
Year 7 Team

Bronze Award
Sarah Alexander and Shania Harrison-Lee  Ashburton Borough
Lydia Burnett and Bridget Hussey  Geraldine High School
Anna Wilson and Nell Fisher  Geraldine High School
Lena Tamura-Goodman and Joshua Johnson   Hinds
Jack Aitken and Bruce Waites  Timaru South
Sen McMaster and Lachlan Voyce-McCulloch  Weston
Kayne Mathewson and Bailey Waby  Weston
 
Silver Award
Tessa Rolleston and Emily Smith  Craighead
Alex Noone and Daniel Kemp  St Josephs Timaru
 
Gold Award

Harry McMillan and Henrik Tawatao  Ashburton Borough
Lachie McCully and Josh Wilson  Geraldine High School
Nick Goodwin and Sam Richards  St Josephs Timaru

Year 8 Individual

Bronze Award 
Liam Reilly Ashburton Intermediate
Alex Todhunter  Waihi
Harrison Darling  Waihi
Lily Hill  Weston

Silver Award
Amelia Woodley  Geraldine High School
Jac Paterson  Home School
Ben Davenport  St Josephs Timaru
Regan Ashley St Josephs Timaru

Gold Award

Harrison Prendergast  St Josephs Ashburton
Jack Adkins  Mt Somers Springburn School
Sam Regenvanu  St Josephs Timaru
Gage Switalla  Waihi

Year 8 Team 
Bronze Award
Tayla Cvitanich  and Sarah Dunbar  Craighead

Silver Award
Megan Isherwood and Dylan Needham  Hinds

Gold Award
Ella Yeatman  and Jake Drake  Hinds

Year 9 and 10 Individual

Bronze
Leah Scott  Craighead
Hayden Nelson  Geraldine High School

Silver Award
Alexis Townshend  Craighead

Gold  Award
Annabelle Gualter  Craighead
Hanna Devries  Craighead
Max Paterson  Home School
Niamh O’Donnell  Waimate High School

Year 9 and 10 Team

Bronze Award 
Scott Moffat and Brodie Green  Geraldine High School
Zoe Borman and Anitra Thomas  Timaru Girls High School
Kinnley McAllister and Geraldine Moffat  Timaru Girls High School

Silver Award
Olivia Ward and Sarah Templeton  Craighead
Hattie Adams and Maddie Palmer  Craighead

Gold Award
Sam von Melville and Rebecca Adolph  Craighead
Felix Finlayson-Hood and William Holland  Geraldine High School
Annabelle Lill and Chantel King  Timaru Girls High School

Technology Open
 
Silver
Ashley Tikitiki and Michaela Kennedy  Timaru Girls High School

DairyNZ Awards

Alex Dunn  Ashburton Intermediate Bronze
Olivia Ward and Sarah Templeton  Craighead  Bronze
Annabelle Gualter  Craighead  Gold
Amelia Woodley  Geraldine High School  Bronze
George Mulder  Waihi  Silver
Harrison Darling  Waihi  Bronze
Benjamin Ward  Waihi  Bronze
Thomas Ryan  Waihi  Bronze

The New Zealand Society of Soil Science book award

Fergus Prouting  Waihi

Environment Canterburry Resource Management School awards
Junior Prizes
Gold
Nicole Arundell  Craighead 
Bronze
Kate Ahearn  Mt Somers Springburn

Senior Prizes
Gold
Olivia Ward and Sarah Templeton  Craighead
Silver
Annabelle Gualter  Craighead
   
NZ Statistics Award

Alex Toddhuner  Waihi
Hanna Devries  Craighead
Tom Scott  Waihi   
 
Baking Industry Trust Award

Lily Hill  Weston
 
Otago University Hands-On Science Summer School Prize

Annabelle Gualter  Craighead
 
Nominated for Realise the Dream

Annabelle Gualter  Craighead
 


SANFORD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR PRIZE WINNERS IN 2013

SR Bennett  Trophy for Best in Fair   Bailey Dawbin   Craighead

Second in Fair  Zoe MacClure   Craighead

Highly Commended  Ann Newmarch Jenna Willocks  Barton Rural

Bob Anderson Memorial Trophy for best project by an individual   Bailey Dawbin   Craighead


Year 7 Individual
Bronze Award
Ruby Goodes    Ashburton Borough
Joel Stevenson   Ashburton Borough
Alex Dunn   Ashburton Intermediate
Angus Mears   Ashburton Intermediate
Marshall Bell   Ashburton Intermediate
Samuel Regenvanu   St Joseph’s Timaru
Thomas Scott   Waihi
Caleb Staite   Ashburton Borough
 
Silver Award
Adam Hancock   Ashburton Borough
Ann Moriarty   Ashburton Intermediate
Emily Peattie   Bluestone
Alec Whitticase   Gleniti
Alycia Kinns   Oamaru Intermediate
Jacob Kilworth   St Joseph’s Ashburton
 
Gold Award
Jay Martin   Ashburton Borough
Sammy Arnold   Ashburton Intermediate
Ray Meech   Oamaru Intermediate
Harrison Darling   Waihi
 
Year 7 Team
Bronze Award
Rylee Cowan-Kitto   Paddy Wilson   Geraldine High School
 
Silver Award
Rosa Westgarth   Victoria Shore   Craighead
Blake McLellan   Tim Steven   Gleniti
Trudy McLeod   Georgia Sanderson   Weston
 
Gold Award
Ruby Young   Bridgette Johnson   St Josephs Timaru 
 
DairyNZ Awards

Bronze Award
Sammy Arnold   Ashburton Intermediate

Silver Award
Ray Meech   Oamaru Intermediate
 
AusIMM Geology Prize

Ray Meech   Oamaru Intermediate

Year 8 Individual
Bronze Award
Lara Biggs   Ashburton Intermediate
Jessie Barlow-Todd    Ashburton Intermediate
William Hollings   Ashburton Intermediate
Robbie Baxter   Waihi
Gabriel Evans   Waihi
Glen McClea   Ashburton Intermediate
Summer Anderson   Longbeach
Ben McKechnie   St Josephs Timaru
Callum Crawford   St Josephs Timaru
 
Silver Award
Annabel Spicer   Ashburton Borough
Joe Bryning   Ashburton Intermediate
Bailey O'Donnell   Ashburton Intermediate
Connie Davidson   St Josephs Ashburton
Harry Hawkins   Waihi
Joel Brosnan   Oamaru Intermediate School
Julia Dorsey   Oamaru Intermediate School
 
Gold Award
Brodie Anderson   Grantlea Downs
Lachie Woodman   Ashburton Intermediate
Hannah Wakelin  Ashburton Intermediate
James Watt   Ashburton Intermediate
Lily Burdett   St Josephs Ashburton
George Gray   Waihi 
 
Year 8 Team 
Bronze Award
Jordy Cordell-Hull   Caleb Winter   Gleniti
Georgia Smith   Caroline Murdoch   Craighead
Zoe Borman   Jenna-Rae McIntyre   Highfield School
Laura Seyb   Olivia Seyb  Beaconsfield School 
 
Silver Award
Mackenzie Flett   Danielle Tocher-Morgan   Ashburton Borough
Liam  Hydes   Connor Hydes   Ashburton Borough
Annabel Sandri   Grace Waller   Gleniti School 
 
Gold Award
Tessa Inwood   Maddie Bremner   Ashburton Borough
Dharma Brooks   Maddy Atwill   Gleniti
Kate Low   Meg Stickings   Waimataitai School
Emma Batchelor   Caitlin Bradley   St Josephs Timaru
Ann Newmarch   Jenna Willocks  Barton Rural


DairyNZ Prizes

Bronze   Glen McClea   Ashburton
Silver   Liam Hyde   Connor Hyde  Ashburton Borough  Intermediate 
Gold   James Watt   Ashburton Intermediate
           Georgia Smith   Caroline Murdoch   Craighead
 
Environment Canterbury Resource Management School awards

Junior
3rd equal   Glen McClea   Ashburton Intermediate
                    Ben Deeley   Briday Flynn   Gleniti 
2nd   Georgia Smith   Caroline Murdoch   Craighead

Senior
Third   Tara Melhopt   Sarah Taylor   Timaru Girls High School 
Second   Sarah Tiffen   Ashburton College
 

Technology Open

​Jabe Settle   Ashburton Borough


Year 9 and 10 Individual
Silver Award
Zoe MacClure   Craighead
Sarah Tiffen  Ashburton

Gold  Award
Bailey Dawbin   Craighead

Year 9 and 10 Team
Bronze Award
Maggie Lindblom   Zoe Carpenter   Timaru Girls High School
Tara Melhopt   Sarah Taylor   Timaru Girls High School
 
Silver Award
Maggie Bransgrove   Shontelle Wakefield-Hart   Timaru Girls High School
Louise Goodwin   Zara McLellan   Craighead Diocesan
 
Gold Award
Megan Robertson   Katie Scott   Timaru Girls High School
Jessie Goodsir   Brittany Hogg   Timaru Girls High School

Technology Open
Silver  Sarah Tiffen   Ashburton College

Years 11, 12 and 13
Bronze Award   
Kate Mulligan   Geraldine High School
Silver Award   
Ashley Parker   Geraldine High School
 
DairyNZ Bronze Award and University of Canterbury College of Science Emerging Scientist Science Award Silver
       Ashley Parker  Geraldine High School
 
NZ Statistics,   University of Canterbury College of Science Emerging Scientist Award Bronze Award  
      Kate Mulligan   Geraldine High School
 
 


Sanford Science and Technology Fair Prize Winners in 2011

Isabel Clarke                  Mackenzie College                               SR Bennett Trophy for First in Fair
Greer Lane                     Craighead Diocesan School              Bob Anderson Memorial Trophy for Individual Research & Second in Fair
Andrew Tiffen                Ashburton College                               Third in Fair

Year 7 Science Individual
Mikayla Scarlet                  Oamaru Intermediate                     Gold
Georgia Dunn                     Ashburton Intermediate                 Gold
Henry Hickman                   Waihi Preparatory School             Gold
Alexis Townshend              Bluestone                                        Gold
Sam Roberts                      Oamaru Intermediate                      Silver
Shania Vanags                  Oamaru Intermediate                     Silver
Max Langley                       Ashburton Intermediate                 Silver
Benji Slee                           Waihi Preparatory School             Silver
Cathal Gray                        St Joseph's Ashburton                   Bronze
Daisy Holtham                   Mackenzie College                        Bronze
Harry Fielding                    Ashburton Borough                        Bronze
Julia Hogg                         St Joseph's Timaru                          Bronze
Kate Jackson                    Craighead Diocesan School          Bronze

Year 7 Science Team
Eloise Gawler & Eve Sutherland             Craighead Diocesan School        Gold
Annabelle Gualter & Susannah Harper  Geraldine High School                   Silver
Bradley White & Kalm Durroch               Waimataitai School                        Bronze
Micaela Cooper & Emma Kelly              St Joseph's Timaru                          Bronze     

Year 8 Science Individual
Katie Hill                          Ashburton Intermediate           Gold
Lucy Clough                     Ashburton Intermediate          Gold
Larissa Allan                    Ashburton Borough                Gold
Sarah Tiffen                     Ashburton Borough                 Gold
Gabriella Woodman        Ashburton Borough                Gold
Katie Read                       Longbeach                             Gold
Bridget Cody                    St Josephs Timaru                Gold
Alex Wilson                      Waihi Preparatory School     Gold
Zoe McClure                    Craighead Diocesan             Gold
Kelvin Woock                   Oamaru Intermediate            Silver
Fenella Casey                  St Joseph's Ashburton          Silver
Julie Kenny                       Ashburton Intermediate        Silver
Tayla Hampton                 Ashburton Intermediate        Silver
Lydia McCosker               Ashburton Intermediate        Silver
Jessica Schmack             Longbeach                            Silver
Madison Read                  Ashburton Borough              Silver
Joshua Pike                      Ashburton Borough              Silver
Rebecca Clarke               Ashburton Intermediate        Silver
Harry Fleming                   Longbeach                            Silver
Liam Rees                        St Joseph's Pleasant Point  Silver
Emily WIlson                     St Joseph's Timaru               Bronze
Liam Batchelor                 St Joseph's Timaru               Bronze
Josh Hardy                       Oamaru Intermediate           Bronze
Lauren Rattray                  Ashburton Intermediate       Bronze
Fraser Mackenzie             Ashburton Borough             Bronze
Michaela Staite                 Ashburton Borough             Bronze
Zak Derrick                       Ashburton Borough              Bronze
Kohan Henwood               Hinds School                        Bronze
Kendyll Lowrey                 Bluestone                              Bronze

Year 8 Science Team
Abigail Plows & Annabel Mulligan                    Geraldine High School        Gold
Emily Ireland & Caitlin Trubshaw                      Geraldine High School         Gold
Gali Templeton & Shaun Barclay                     Waimataitai School               Gold
Meg Wolffenbuttel & Louise Goodwin             St Joseph's Timaru                Gold
Jack Guerin & Jack Mcleay                              Geraldine High School          Silver
Lillian Simpson & Brenna Shaw                      Gleniti School                          Silver
Phoebe Eggleton & Alexandra Porter            Craighead Diocesan School   Silver
William Blackstock & Damian Timmings        St Joseph's Timaru                 Bronze
Grace Moore & Hollie Ratray                           St Joseph's Timaru                 Bronze
Briana Hefford & Ashleigh McRobie                Bluestone                                Bronze

Years 9, 10 & 11 Science Individual
Isabel Clarke                                                      Mackenzie College                       Gold
Emily Copland                                                   Craighead Diocesan School       Gold
Bronte Davenport                                              Craighead Diocesan School       Gold
Jack Wilkie                                                         Mountainview                                Silver
Emma Lindblom                                                Craighead Diocesan School       Silver
Eleanor McGechie                                             Craighead Diocesan School      Silver
Renee Olley                                                        Craighead Diocesan School      Bronze
Alice Austin                                                        Craighead Diocesan School      Bronze
Robyn Wright                                                     Craighead Diocesan School      Bronze

Years 9, 10 & 11 Science Team
Maia Nixon & Jessica Adams                         Mackenzie College                      Gold
William Waters & Logan Jackson                   Mackenzie College                      Silver
Melissa Laby & Kahzandra Eckhold               Mountainview                                Bronze
Annabel Cowan & Robyn Cooper                  Craighead Diocesan School       Bronze

Year 11,12 & 13 Science Individual
Greer Lane                         Craighead Diocesan School                           Gold
Jasmine Waite                    Roncalli College                                               Silver
Logan Johnston                   St Kevin's College                                            Silver
Kate Jones                           Roncalli College                                               Bronze

Technology Open
Sophie Westgarth                                 Craighead Diocesan School               Gold
Andrew Tiffen                                        Ashburton College                                 Gold
Reilly Cormick                                       Waihi Preparatory School                    Silver
Blair Smith                                             St Joseph's Timaru                                Silver
Logan Johnston                                     St Kevin's College                                  Silver
Jordan van der Wielen                          Geraldine High School                          Silver
Kate Braddick & Kate Talbott              Bluestone                                               Bronze

Special Prizes
Dairy NZ Agriculture Awards
Kieran Bell                        Ashburton Intermediate
James Bell                       Waihi Preparatory School
William Bishop                Beaconsfield School

Environment Canterbury Resourcce Management School Awards 
Blair Smith                                               St Joseph's Timaru                                     Junior First
Micaela Cooper & Emma Kelly             St Joseph's Timaru                                    Junior Second
Amanda Knipe                                        Grantlea Downs School                            Junior Third

Bronte Davenport                                    Craighead Diocesan School                   Senior First
Tessa Adolph                                          Craighead Diocesan School                    Senior Second


University of Canterbury College of Science Emerging Scientist Awards
Greer Lane                         Craighead Diocesan School
Isabel Clarke                      Mackenzie College
Logan Johnston                 St Kevin's College

University of Otago Hands-on Science Summer School Award
Renee Olley                       Craighead Diocesan School

Baking Industry Trust Book Award
Katie Read                    Longbeach

AusIMM Book Award
Aki Ogawa                        Craighead Diocesan School

Statistics NZ Awards
Jasmine Waite                  Roncalli College


To be updated after the Prize Giving each year.  This page will contain Prize Winners from 2011 onwards.