Prize Winners  SANFORD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR PRIZE WINNERS - 2016

Below is the full list of prize winners for 2016. Congratulations to you all.



Year 7 Individual   
Gold  Scott Gregan Waihi School
Gold  Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
Silver  Henry Hobbs St Joseph's Ashburton
Silver  Ella Skinner Ashburton Intermediate
Silver  Samuel Wilson Waihi School
Silver  Isla Young Craighead Diocesan School
Silver  Jesse Martin Ashburton Borough School
Bronze  Zane Cameron Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze  Mark van de Klundert St Joseph's Ashburton
Bronze  Mya Johnston Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze  William Loe Weston
    
Year 7 Team   
Gold  Rachel Lee  Maddie de Joux  St Joseph's School Timaru
Gold  Taylar Keene  Kaylee Swan  Ashburton Borough School
Silver  Ashley Bryant  Glena PradoHinds
Bronze  Phoebe Dutton  Emily-Jane Clucas  Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze  Grace Richan  Henrietta Harford  Ashburton Borough School
Bronze  Madisyn Rawson  Holly Harvey  Weston
    
Year 8 Individual   
Gold  Ashley Earl-Goulet Timaru Christian School
Gold  Heidi Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
Silver  Keertthana Ranjini Kanth Hinds
Silver  Samantha Hood Ashburton Intermediate
Silver  Dominic Coleman Barton Rural Primary
Bronze  Reggie Fleming St Andrews Primary school
Bronze  Sara Harris Hinds
Bronze  Aidan Watt Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze  Sam Smith Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze  Madi Leak Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze Emma Miron Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze  Cameron Prendergast St Joseph's Ashburton
    
Year 8 Team   
Gold  Ava Young Lucy MacDonaldSt Joseph's School Timaru
Silver  Brad Isherwood  Isaac Simpson  Hinds
Silver  Sarah Clearwater  Justus Epp  Home School
Silver  Emily Lake  Emma Rowley  Geraldine High School
Bronze  Robert Furrer  Graeme Campbell  Geraldine High School
Bronze  Cade Flett  Riley Welsh  Weston
Bronze  Jorja Kitching  Tegan Buckley  Barton Rural Primary
    
Year 9 and 10 Individual   
Gold  Jac Paterson Home School
Silver  Georgia Prosser TGHS
Bronze  Jessica Marshall Roncalli College
Bronze  Brie Wright Timaru Girls'
Bronze  Alice Barker Roncalli College
Bronze  Jessica Townshend Craighead Diocesan School
    
Year 9 and 10 Team   
Gold  David Pribis Theo Jones  Roncalli College
Silver  Cadell Tompkinson  Bailey LissingtonTBHS
Bronze  Joshua Earnshaw  Mackenzie AnnettTBHS
Bronze  Zoe Ross  Isy WilsonTGHS
Bronze  Peter Rawlins  Joshua O'NeillTBHS
Bronze  Anne Maree Bendsen  Sian BoaseGeraldine High School
Bronze  Tanya Smith  Liam Harding  Mountainview High School
Bronze  Liam Parker James DavidsonTBHS
    
Year 11, 12 & 13 Individual   
Gold  Sophie Westgarth Craighead Diocesan School
Gold  Tim Currie TBHS
Silver  Kit Sadler TBHS
Silver  Max Paterson Home School
Bronze  Alexis Townshend Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze  Hanna Devries Craighead Diocesan School
    
Technology   
Gold  Rosie Gray Longbeach School
Bronze  Quinn Claridge Geraldine High School
Bronze  Holly Bamber Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze  Emily Milner Ashburton Intermediate
    
Photography   
Gold  Kathryn Waller Craighead Diocesan School
Gold  Thomas Newman Mountainview High School
Silver  Anthony Sutherland Mountainview High School
Bronze  Alice Bird Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze  Emilie Agnew Craighead school
    
Environment Canterbury   
JUNIORS   
1st equal  Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
1st equal  Ava Young  Lucy MacDonald  St Joseph's School Timaru
2nd  Ashley Earl-Goulet Timaru Christian School
3rd equal  Dominic Coleman Barton Rural Primary
3rd equal  Pieta Prouting Craighead Diocesan School
SENIORS   
3rd  Issac Davies  Alec WhitticaseTBHS
NOTE: No First or Second Prize awarded in the Senior ECAN category   
  
SPECIAL PRIZES 
CAREX - Freshwater Related Project   
 Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
    
NZ Society of Soil Science - Soil Science Theme   
 Ollie Richards  Patrick Divan St Joseph's School Timaru
    
NZ Statistical Association - Best use of Statistics   
 Ava Young  Lucy MacDonald St Joseph's School Timaru
    
Committee Prizes   
 Ollie Richards  Patrick Divan  St Joseph's School Timaru
 Joshua Gallagher  Raoul Priest  St Joseph's School Timaru
 Holly Spivey Oamaru Intermediate School
    
Sanford  - Salt Water Prize   
 Jessica Marshall Roncalli College
    
Barkers - Best use of Food Material   
 Ella Skinner Ashburton Intermediate
 Lucy Steinmann St Joseph's Temuka
 Brodie Winstone Ashburton Intermediate
    
Baking Industry Research Trust - Best Use of Flour   
 Mya Johnston Ashburton Intermediate
    
Lincoln University - Feed the World, Protect the Future, Live Well   
 Scott Gregan Waihi School
 Ava YoungLucy MacDonaldSt Joseph's School Timaru
 Hannah LysaghtKate GardSt Joseph's School Timaru
 Peter RawlinsJoshua O'NeillTBHS
 Hamish Dunbar TBHS
 Kit Sadler TBHS
 Megan Williams Mountainview High School
    
Canterbury Univeristy - Emerging Scientists   
 Hanna Devries Craighead Diocesan School
 Scott Gregan Waihi School
 Holly Bamber Craighead Diocesan School
    
Otago University - Hands On Science   
 Tim Currie TBHS
    
SANFORD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR - OVERALL WINNERS 2016   
1st  Sophie Westgarth Craighead Diocesan School
2nd  Tim Currie TBHS
3rd  Max Paterson Home School
 
 


 


Sanford Science and Technology Fair Prize Winners in 2011

Isabel Clarke                  Mackenzie College                               SR Bennett Trophy for First in Fair
Greer Lane                     Craighead Diocesan School               Bob Anderson Memorial Trophy for Individual Research & Second in Fair
Andrew Tiffen                Ashburton College                               Third in Fair

Year 7 Science Individual

Mikayla Scarlet                  Oamaru Intermediate                      Gold
Georgia Dunn                     Ashburton Intermediate                 Gold
Henry Hickman                   Waihi Preparatory School              Gold
Alexis Townshend             Bluestone                                       Gold
Sam Roberts                      Oamaru Intermediate                     Silver
Shania Vanags                  Oamaru Intermediate                     Silver
Max Langley                       Ashburton Intermediate                Silver
Benji Slee                           Waihi Preparatory School             Silver
Cathal Gray                        St Joseph's Ashburton                  Bronze
Daisy Holtham                    Mackenzie College                         Bronze
Harry Fielding                    Ashburton Borough                        Bronze
Julia Hogg                          St Joseph's Timaru                         Bronze
Kate Jackson                    Craighead Diocesan School           Bronze

Year 7 Science Team
Eloise Gawler & Eve Sutherland             Craighead Diocesan School        Gold 
Annabelle Gualter & Susannah Harper  Geraldine High School                   Silver 
Bradley White & Kalm Durroch               Waimataitai School                        Bronze 
Micaela Cooper & Emma Kelly              St Joseph's Timaru                          Bronze      

Year 8 Science Individual
Katie Hill                          Ashburton Intermediate           Gold
Lucy Clough                     Ashburton Intermediate          Gold
Larissa Allan                    Ashburton Borough                Gold
Sarah Tiffen                     Ashburton Borough                Gold
Gabriella Woodman         Ashburton Borough                 Gold
Katie Read                       Longbeach                             Gold
Bridget Cody                    St Josephs Timaru                 Gold
Alex Wilson                      Waihi Preparatory School     Gold
Zoe McClure                    Craighead Diocesan              Gold
Kelvin Woock                   Oamaru Intermediate             Silver
Fenella Casey                  St Joseph's Ashburton          Silver
Julie Kenny                       Ashburton Intermediate        Silver
Tayla Hampton                 Ashburton Intermediate         Silver
Lydia McCosker               Ashburton Intermediate         Silver
Jessica Schmack             Longbeach                            Silver
Madison Read                  Ashburton Borough              Silver
Joshua Pike                      Ashburton Borough              Silver
Rebecca Clarke               Ashburton Intermediate         Silver
Harry Fleming                   Longbeach                            Silver
Liam Rees                        St Joseph's Pleasant Point   Silver
Emily WIlson                     St Joseph's Timaru               Bronze
Liam Batchelor                 St Joseph's Timaru               Bronze
Josh Hardy                       Oamaru Intermediate           Bronze
Lauren Rattray                  Ashburton Intermediate       Bronze
Fraser Mackenzie             Ashburton Borough             Bronze
Michaela Staite                 Ashburton Borough             Bronze
Zak Derrick                       Ashburton Borough              Bronze
Kohan Henwood               Hinds School                        Bronze
Kendyll Lowrey                 Bluestone                             Bronze

Year 8 Science Team
Abigail Plows & Annabel Mulligan                    Geraldine High School         Gold
Emily Ireland & Caitlin Trubshaw                      Geraldine High School         Gold
Gali Templeton & Shaun Barclay                     Waimataitai School               Gold
Meg Wolffenbuttel & Louise Goodwin             St Joseph's Timaru                Gold
Jack Guerin & Jack Mcleay                              Geraldine High School          Silver
Lillian Simpson & Brenna Shaw                      Gleniti School                          Silver
Phoebe Eggleton & Alexandra Porter              Craighead Diocesan School   Silver
William Blackstock & Damian Timmings           St Joseph's Timaru                 Bronze
Grace Moore & Hollie Ratray                           St Joseph's Timaru                 Bronze
Briana Hefford & Ashleigh McRobie                Bluestone                                Bronze

Years 9, 10 & 11 Science Individual
Isabel Clarke                                                      Mackenzie College                       Gold 
Emily Copland                                                    Craighead Diocesan School       Gold
Bronte Davenport                                              Craighead Diocesan School       Gold 
Jack Wilkie                                                         Mountainview                             Silver
Emma Lindblom                                                 Craighead Diocesan School        Silver
Eleanor McGechie                                             Craighead Diocesan School       Silver
Renee Olley                                                        Craighead Diocesan School      Bronze 
Alice Austin                                                        Craighead Diocesan School      Bronze
Robyn Wright                                                     Craighead Diocesan School       Bronze

Years 9, 10 & 11 Science Team
Maia Nixon & Jessica Adams                         Mackenzie College                      Gold
William Waters & Logan Jackson                   Mackenzie College                      Silver
Melissa Laby & Kahzandra Eckhold               Mountainview                                Bronze
Annabel Cowan & Robyn Cooper                  Craighead Diocesan School       Bronze

Year 11,12 & 13 Science Individual
Greer Lane                          Craighead Diocesan School                           Gold 
Jasmine Waite                     Roncalli College                                               Silver 
Logan Johnston                  St Kevin's College                                            Silver 
Kate Jones                          Roncalli College                                               Bronze 

Technology Open
Sophie Westgarth                                 Craighead Diocesan School               Gold
Andrew Tiffen                                       Ashburton College                              Gold 
Reilly Cormick                                        Waihi Preparatory School                    Silver
Blair Smith                                             St Joseph's Timaru                                Silver 
Jordan van der Wielen                          Geraldine High School                          Silver
Kate Braddick & Kate Talbott                Bluestone                                               Bronze

Special Prizes
Dairy NZ Agriculture Awards
Kieran Bell                        Ashburton Intermediate
James Bell                        Waihi Preparatory School
William Bishop                  Beaconsfield School

Environment Canterbury Resourcce Management School Awards  
Blair Smith                                               St Joseph's Timaru                                    Junior First
Micaela Cooper & Emma Kelly                St Joseph's Timaru                                     Junior Second
Amanda Knipe                                        Grantlea Downs School                            Junior Third

Bronte Davenport                                    Craighead Diocesan School                    Senior First
Tessa Adolph                                          Craighead Diocesan School                    Senior Second
Andrew Tiffen                                         Ashburton College                                   Senior Third

University of Canterbury College of Science Emerging Scientist Awards
Greer Lane                         Craighead Diocesan School
Isabel Clarke                       Mackenzie College
Logan Johnston                 St Kevin's College

University of Otago Hands-on Science Summer School Award
Renee Olley                       Craighead Diocesan School

Baking Industry Trust Book Award
Katie Read                         Longbeach 

AusIMM Book Award
Aki Ogawa                        Craighead Diocesan School

Statistics NZ Awards
Jasmine Waite                  Roncalli College
Greer Lane                      Craighead Diocesan School




 

Click here to see a list of previous prize winners